1-800-801-9934 Affiliates Alfa's Profile Become an Authorized Service in your area Home International Sterilizer repairs Local service near you Nail salon sterilizers Parts Replace your sterilizer Site Map Support Technical Help Testimonials Ultrasonic Cleaner What Sterilizer shall I get? Disclaimer My Account

 

Alfa Medical
265 Post Ave
Westbury, NY 11590
Email us 1-800-801-9934
Fax 516-977-7434
Europe (UK #) 44-203-411-9907 International 516-301-5567



General Information

State of Delaware
Choose another state> Choose another industry> Cosmetology

COSMETOLOGY

STATE OF DELAWARE
STANDARDS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH ASSURANCES
IN THE PRACTICE OF
COSMETOLOGY AND BARBERING

SECTION 81.5

DISINFECTION AND STERILIZATION OF INSTRUMENTS

AND EQUIPMENT

81.501 Non-Electrical Instruments and Equipment

A. Before use upon a client, all non-electrical instruments with or without a
sharp point or edge shall be disinfected in the following manner:

1. Cleaned with soap or detergent and water.

2. Then totally immersed in:

a. Commercially marketed U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
(EPA) approved and registered disinfection agents sold for
the purpose of disinfecting implements and tools used in the
practice of beauty culture, provided that all manufacturer's
instructions are carefully followed or,

b. A solution of one part household bleach to ten parts water for
10 minutes or,

c. 70 percent alcohol for 20 to 30 minutes.

B. The disinfectant solutions required in 81.501A. shall:

1. Remain covered at all times.

2. Be changed per the manufacturer instructions but at least once per
week or whenever visibly cloudy or dirty.

3. Bleach based disinfectant solutions shall be changed daily.

C. If instruments and equipment specified in Section 81.4 are sterilized in
accordance with the requirements outlined in 81.3, the requirements of
this section will be deemed to have been met.

81.502 Electrical Instruments and Equipment

Clippers, vibrators, and other electrical instruments shall be disinfected prior
to each use by:

A. First removing all foreign matter and,

B. Use of a commercially marketed EPA approved and registered disinfection
agent(s) sold for the purpose of disinfecting implements and tools used
in the practice of beauty culture, provided that all manufacturer's
instructions are carefully followed.

81.503 Electrolysis Instruments and Equipment

A. All non-single use, non-disposable instruments such as, but not limited to
electrolysis needles or tweezers shall be:

1. cleaned thoroughly by scrubbing with soap, detergent and hot water
and,

2. placed in an ultrasonic unit that shall be operated in accordance
with manufacturer's instructions.

B. After cleaning, all non-single use, non-disposable instruments shall be
packed individually, in peel packs, and subsequently sterilized in
accordance with 81.503C. Peel packs shall contain either a sterilized or
internal temperature indicator. Peel packs must be dated with an
expiration date not to exceed six months. Sterile equipment may not be
used if the package has been breached or after the expiration date without
first sterilizing and repackaging. All equipment shall remain in sterile
packaging until just before use.

C. All cleaned, non-disposable instruments shall be sterilized in a U.S Food
and Drug Administration (FDA) approved steam autoclave or dry heat
sterilizer. The sterilizer shall be used, cleaned and maintained
according to the manufacturer's instruction. A copy of the manufacturer's
recommended procedures for the operation of their sterilization unit must
be available for inspection. Sterilizers shall be located away from
workstations or areas frequented by the public. If a beauty salon,
establishment or school uses all single use, disposable instrument and
products, and utilizes sterile supplies, an autoclave shall not be
required.

D. Each beauty salon, establishment or school shall demonstrate that the
sterilizer used is capable of attaining sterilization by monthly spore
destruction tests. These tests shall be verified through an independent
laboratory. These test records shall be retained for a period of three
years and made available upon request of the Board or DHSS.

E. When assembling instruments, the operator shall wear disposable medical
gloves and use medically recognized techniques to ensure that the
instruments and gloves are not contaminated.

 

For assistance call and ask for
Andy, Miriam, Andrea, Joan, Shlomo,
Chuck, Ermani, James, or Alin
Email Us